Cucurbitaceae Citrullus lanatus var. lanatus


Iroquois - Food, Special Food

Use documented by:
Waugh, F. W., 1916, Iroquis Foods and Food Preparation, Ottawa. Canada Department of Mines, page 113

View all documented uses for Citrullus lanatus var. lanatus

Scientific name: Citrullus lanatus var. lanatus
USDA symbol: CILAL (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Watermelon
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Family (APG): Cucurbitaceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Food
Use sub-category: Special Food
Notes: Squash eaten at feasts of ceremonial importance and longhouse ceremonies.

RECRD: 7660 id: 10076