Lamiaceae Collinsonia canadensis L.


Iroquois - Drug, Analgesic

Use documented by:
Herrick, James William, 1977, Iroquois Medical Botany, State University of New York, Albany, PhD Thesis, page 429

View all documented uses for Collinsonia canadensis L.

Scientific name: Collinsonia canadensis L.
USDA symbol: COCA4 (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Richweed
Family: Lamiaceae
Family (APG): Lamiaceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Analgesic
Notes: Poultice of powdered leaves applied to the forehead for headaches.

RECRD: 84291 id: 10457