Lamiaceae Collinsonia canadensis L.


Iroquois - Drug, Antirheumatic (Internal)

Use documented by:
Herrick, James William, 1977, Iroquois Medical Botany, State University of New York, Albany, PhD Thesis, page 429

View all documented uses for Collinsonia canadensis L.

Scientific name: Collinsonia canadensis L.
USDA symbol: COCA4 (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Richweed
Family: Lamiaceae
Family (APG): Lamiaceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Antirheumatic (Internal)
Notes: Compound decoction of roots taken and used as foot soak for rheumatism.

RECRD: 84294 id: 10460