Boraginaceae Cynoglossum officinale L.


Iroquois - Drug, Tuberculosis Remedy

Use documented by:
Herrick, James William, 1977, Iroquois Medical Botany, State University of New York, Albany, PhD Thesis, page 420

View all documented uses for Cynoglossum officinale L.

Scientific name: Cynoglossum officinale L.
USDA symbol: CYOF (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Gypsyflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Family (APG): Boraginaceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Tuberculosis Remedy
Notes: Compound infusion of plants taken for consumption with hemorrhage.

RECRD: 84821 id: 11859