Rubiaceae Galium aparine L.


Chippewa - Drug, Dermatological Aid

Use documented by:
Gilmore, Melvin R., 1933, Some Chippewa Uses of Plants, Ann Arbor. University of Michigan Press, page 141

View all documented uses for Galium aparine L.

Scientific name: Galium aparine L.
USDA symbol: GAAP2 (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Stickywilly
Family: Rubiaceae
Family (APG): Rubiaceae
Native American Tribe: Chippewa
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Dermatological Aid
Notes: Cold infusion of stems rubbed on skin troubles.

RECRD: 86376 id: 15464