Poaceae Hierochloe odorata (L.) Beauv.


Chippewa - Other, Ceremonial Items

Use documented by:
Densmore, Frances, 1928, Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians, SI-BAE Annual Report #44:273-379, page 378

View all documented uses for Hierochloe odorata (L.) Beauv.

Scientific name: Hierochloe odorata (L.) Beauv.
USDA symbol: HIALA (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Vanillagrass
Family: Poaceae
Family (APG): Poaceae
Native American Tribe: Chippewa
Use category: Other
Use sub-category: Ceremonial Items
Notes: Used for ceremonial, economic and pleasurable purposes.

RECRD: 43095 id: 17226