Balsaminaceae Impatiens capensis Meerb.


Chippewa - Drug, Dermatological Aid

Use documented by:
Gilmore, Melvin R., 1933, Some Chippewa Uses of Plants, Ann Arbor. University of Michigan Press, page 136

View all documented uses for Impatiens capensis Meerb.

Scientific name: Impatiens capensis Meerb.
USDA symbol: IMCA (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Jewelweed
Family: Balsaminaceae
Family (APG): Balsaminaceae
Native American Tribe: Chippewa
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Dermatological Aid
Notes: Poultice of bruised stems applied to rashes or other skin troubles.

RECRD: 87717 id: 17746