Pinaceae Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch


Chippewa - Drug, Blood Medicine

Use documented by:
Gilmore, Melvin R., 1933, Some Chippewa Uses of Plants, Ann Arbor. University of Michigan Press, page 123

View all documented uses for Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch

Scientific name: Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch
USDA symbol: LALA (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Tamarack
Family: Pinaceae
Family (APG): Pinaceae
Native American Tribe: Chippewa
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Blood Medicine
Notes: Infusion of bark taken for anemic conditions.

RECRD: 88434 id: 19489