Lamiaceae Nepeta cataria L.


Chippewa - Drug, Febrifuge

Use documented by:
Densmore, Frances, 1928, Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians, SI-BAE Annual Report #44:273-379, page 354

View all documented uses for Nepeta cataria L.

Scientific name: Nepeta cataria L.
USDA symbol: NECA2 (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Catnip
Family: Lamiaceae
Family (APG): Lamiaceae
Native American Tribe: Chippewa
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Febrifuge
Notes: Simple or compound decoction of leaves taken for fever.

RECRD: 90094 id: 23645