Papaveraceae Sanguinaria canadensis L.


Chippewa - Dye, Red

Use documented by:
Gilmore, Melvin R., 1933, Some Chippewa Uses of Plants, Ann Arbor. University of Michigan Press, page 131

View all documented uses for Sanguinaria canadensis L.

Scientific name: Sanguinaria canadensis L.
USDA symbol: SACA13 (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Bloodroot
Family: Papaveraceae
Family (APG): Papaveraceae
Native American Tribe: Chippewa
Use category: Dye
Use sub-category: Red
Notes: Roots dug in the fall and used to make a red dye.

RECRD: 31955 id: 36946