Papaveraceae Sanguinaria canadensis L.


Chippewa - Dye, Yellow

Use documented by:
Densmore, Frances, 1928, Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians, SI-BAE Annual Report #44:273-379, page 374

View all documented uses for Sanguinaria canadensis L.

Scientific name: Sanguinaria canadensis L.
USDA symbol: SACA13 (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Bloodroot
Family: Papaveraceae
Family (APG): Papaveraceae
Native American Tribe: Chippewa
Use category: Dye
Use sub-category: Yellow
Notes: Double handful of shredded roots boiled with wild plum roots to make a dark yellow dye.

RECRD: 43040 id: 36947