Apocynaceae Apocynum cannabinum L.


Chippewa - Fiber, Cordage

Use documented by:
Gilmore, Melvin R., 1933, Some Chippewa Uses of Plants, Ann Arbor. University of Michigan Press, page 140

View all documented uses for Apocynum cannabinum L.

Scientific name: Apocynum cannabinum L.
USDA symbol: APCA (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Indianhemp
Family: Apocynaceae
Family (APG): Apocynaceae
Native American Tribe: Chippewa
Use category: Fiber
Use sub-category: Cordage
Notes: Fiber considered the best available for making fine cordage.

RECRD: 32006 id: 3790