Asteraceae Arctium sp.


Iroquois - Drug, Diaphoretic

Use documented by:
Herrick, James William, 1977, Iroquois Medical Botany, State University of New York, Albany, PhD Thesis, page 475

View all documented uses for Arctium sp.

Scientific name: Arctium sp.
Common names: Burdock
Family: Asteraceae
Family (APG): Asteraceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Diaphoretic
Notes: Poultice of leaves applied to draw poison out and to sweat for rheumatism.

RECRD: 81752 id: 4317