Asteraceae Arctium sp.


Iroquois - Drug, Diuretic

Use documented by:
Herrick, James William, 1977, Iroquois Medical Botany, State University of New York, Albany, PhD Thesis, page 475

View all documented uses for Arctium sp.

Scientific name: Arctium sp.
Common names: Burdock
Family: Asteraceae
Family (APG): Asteraceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Diuretic
Notes: Decoction of roots taken to increase urination.

RECRD: 81753 id: 4318