Asteraceae Arctium sp.


Iroquois - Drug, Gynecological Aid

Use documented by:
Herrick, James William, 1977, Iroquois Medical Botany, State University of New York, Albany, PhD Thesis, page 474

View all documented uses for Arctium sp.

Scientific name: Arctium sp.
Common names: Burdock
Family: Asteraceae
Family (APG): Asteraceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Gynecological Aid
Notes: Compound decoction of plants taken to induce pregnancy.

RECRD: 81758 id: 4323