Asteraceae Artemisia dracunculus L.


Chippewa - Drug, Pediatric Aid

Use documented by:
Densmore, Frances, 1928, Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians, SI-BAE Annual Report #44:273-379, page 362

View all documented uses for Artemisia dracunculus L.

Scientific name: Artemisia dracunculus L.
USDA symbol: ARDR4 (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Wormwood
Family: Asteraceae
Family (APG): Asteraceae
Native American Tribe: Chippewa
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Pediatric Aid
Notes: Strong decoction of root used as a strengthening bath for children.

RECRD: 82113 id: 5117