Asteraceae Bellis perennis L.


Iroquois - Drug, Gastrointestinal Aid

Use documented by:
Herrick, James William, 1977, Iroquois Medical Botany, State University of New York, Albany, PhD Thesis, page 461

View all documented uses for Bellis perennis L.

Scientific name: Bellis perennis L.
USDA symbol: BEPE2 (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Lawndaisy
Family: Asteraceae
Family (APG): Asteraceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Gastrointestinal Aid
Notes: Decoction of plant clusters taken for bad stomach.

RECRD: 83032 id: 7033