Brassicaceae Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) Wood


Iroquois - Drug, Breast Treatment

Use documented by:
Rousseau, Jacques, 1945, Le Folklore Botanique De Caughnawaga, Contributions de l'Institut botanique l'Universite de Montreal 55:7-72, page 45

View all documented uses for Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) Wood

Scientific name: Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) Wood
USDA symbol: CADI10 (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Crinkleroot
Family: Brassicaceae
Family (APG): Brassicaceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Breast Treatment
Notes: Infusion of whole plant taken to strengthen the breasts.

RECRD: 50060 id: 8027