Brassicaceae Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) Wood


Iroquois - Drug, Psychological Aid

Use documented by:
Herrick, James William, 1977, Iroquois Medical Botany, State University of New York, Albany, PhD Thesis, page 341

View all documented uses for Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) Wood

Scientific name: Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) Wood
USDA symbol: CADI10 (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Crinkleroot
Family: Brassicaceae
Family (APG): Brassicaceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Psychological Aid
Notes: Infusion of roots taken when the 'heart jumps and the head goes wrong.'

RECRD: 83389 id: 8033