Asteraceae Cichorium intybus L.


Iroquois - Drug, Dermatological Aid

Use documented by:
Herrick, James William, 1977, Iroquois Medical Botany, State University of New York, Albany, PhD Thesis, page 476

View all documented uses for Cichorium intybus L.

Scientific name: Cichorium intybus L.
USDA symbol: CIIN (View details at USDA PLANTS site)
Common names: Chicory
Family: Asteraceae
Family (APG): Asteraceae
Native American Tribe: Iroquois
Use category: Drug
Use sub-category: Dermatological Aid
Notes: Decoction of roots used as a wash and poultice applied to chancres and fever sores.

RECRD: 84038 id: 9832