Oleaceae Fraxinus sp.


Chippewa - Fiber, Snow Gear

Use documented by:
Densmore, Frances, 1928, Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians, SI-BAE Annual Report #44:273-379, page 377

View all documented uses for Fraxinus sp.

Scientific name: Fraxinus sp.
Common names: Ash
Family: Oleaceae
Family (APG): Oleaceae
Native American Tribe: Chippewa
Use category: Fiber
Use sub-category: Snow Gear
Notes: Used to make snowshoe frames and sleds.

RECRD: 43077 id: 15320